Privacy Policy

cbm recognizes the importance of privacy to our donors and supporters. Our relationship is founded on trust and we are committed to maintaining that trust.

This Privacy Policy confirms our dedication to protecting your privacy by clearly stating how we will maintain the confidentiality and privacy of the personal information that you have entrusted to us.

OVERVIEW

What This Policy Covers

This policy covers how we handle and protect the personal information we collect from you.

Purposes for Collection of Personal Information

cbm collects personal information for the following limited purposes:

a) To establish and maintain donation information
b) To keep track of donor preferences
c) To keep donors informed of cbm’s work and new opportunities for support
d) To establish and maintain contact and mailing lists
e) To provide sound advice to those interested in our special giving programs

What Personally Identifiable Information is Collected on the Site?

When you visit our website, you may provide us with personal information such as name, address, e-mail address, telephone numbers and/or credit card information that you knowingly choose to disclose which is collected on an individual basis from our donation forms and registering to receive e-mail newsletters or other interactions with our website. We ask for personal information so that we can fulfill your request and return your message. If you choose not to provide any of that information, we may not be able to fulfill your request or complete your donation. If you no longer wish to receive our e-news, prayer, emergency and advocacy action/updates, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each e-news or communication or by emailing us at cbm@cbmcanada.org or you may contact us at our address or by phone at 905-640-6464.

Google Adwords and Remarketing
cbm Canada uses all features of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers. That includes obtaining specific visitor cookie data, such as the source, medium and keyword used to visit our website. Google Analytics does not store any visitor specific data and we will not use visitor specific data in any way related to Google Analytics, Google Adwords, and Remarketing.

cbm Canada uses remarketing with Google Adwords and analytics to display content specific advertisements to visitors that have previously visited our site when those visitors go to other websites that have the Google Display Network implemented.

How We Use Your Personal Information

cbm is a registered not-for-profit Canadian Charity engaged in providing Prevention, Care, and Curative services to blind and other disabled people in developing countries. We advise you of our projects, and encourage you to fund and otherwise support our work. To do this, cbm maintains a mailing list containing personal information needed to contact you, accurately accounting for and designating your donations, and also to provide you with charitable tax receipts.

In addition, for those donors who opt to participate in our special giving programs, we rely on the personal information provided to give effective and reliable advice, and to enter into gifting arrangements.

As adwords advertisers, we are restricted from and will not perform the following actions:
(a) Running ads that collect Personally Identifiable Information (PII) including, but not limited to, email addresses, telephone numbers, and credit card numbers.
(b) Use or associate personally identifiable information with remarketing lists, cookies, data feeds, or other anonymous identifiers.
(c) Use or associate targeting information, such as demographics or location, with any personally identifiable information collected from the ad or its landing page.
(d) Share any personally identifiable information with Google through your remarketing tag or any product data feeds which might be associated with your ads.

Creation, Migration and Use of Remarketing Lists. You must have all rights necessary to create or otherwise obtain Remarketing Lists, migrate Remarketing Lists to, and use Remarketing Lists or Similar Audience Lists on the Properties. Google will not allow another advertiser to use your Remarketing Lists or Similar Audiences Lists without your consent.

Data, Selection and Targeting Restrictions. You may not (a) send to Google information or (b) use Remarketing Lists or Similar Audience Lists to select or target advertisements (i) based on past or current activity by Users on adult or gambling sites, government agency sites, or sites directed at children under the age of 13 years or (ii) based on other inferred or actual sensitive information (including without limitation, health or medical history or information, financial status or other detailed information pertaining to a person’s finances, racial or ethnic origins, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, the commission or alleged commission of any crime, political opinions or beliefs, trade union membership, or sexual behavior or orientation).

Notice Requirement. Your posted privacy policy should include information about Google, the User Cookie, and an appropriate description of your use of remarketing or similar audiences in online advertising. The description must be included in the privacy policies of all sites that include the remarketing tag or otherwise gather this type of information.

PII Restrictions. You may not, for the purpose of serving Ads, transmit personally identifiable information including, but not limited to, email addresses, telephone numbers, and credit card numbers (“PII”) with the User Cookie without robust notice of, and the User’s prior affirmative (i.e., “opt-in”) consent.

Advertising Cookies Policy; Third Party Ad Serving; Conflicts Your use of the User Cookie via Remarketing Lists is subject to this Interest Based Advertising Policy and the Google Advertising Cookies Policy. Google’s use of Remarketing Lists is also subject to this Interest Based Advertising Policy and the Google Advertising Cookies Policy. If you’re using third-party ad serving in order to serve Interest-Based Advertisements, then you need to comply with both the Third-Party Ad Serving Policy and this Interest Based Advertising Policy. To the extent there is any conflict between this Interest Based Advertising Policy and either the Google Advertising Cookies Policy or the Third-Party Ad Serving Policy then you need to comply with the version of the conflicting provision in this Interest Based Advertising Policy.

DoubleClick Remarketing (formerly known as Doubleclick Boomerang) and other Remarketing List Services. You may not use a Remarketing List created via DoubleClick’s Remarketing or other Remarketing List services on the Properties unless the properties from which those User Cookies were compiled (i) properly disclose the data collection and usage contemplated by this Interest Based Advertising Policy and (ii) comply with the privacy and notice requirements of this Interest Based Advertising Policy.

Remarketing List Transparency. You grant to Google the right, should Google elect to do so, to display to any end user that is part of your Remarketing Lists that the User is on at least one of your Remarketing Lists, along with displaying your domain or display name.

In Ads Notice Labeling. Google may also, should Google elect to do so or should Customer request Google to do so, label advertisements served based on Remarketing Lists or Similar Audience Lists with notices or overlays intended to advise Users that the advertisements are based on Remarketing Lists or Similar Audience Lists, and you may not modify or obscure these labels.

Policies applicable to Advertisements based on Google-defined interest categories

In Ads Notice Labeling. Google may also, should Google elect to do so or should Customer request Google to do so, label advertisements served based on Google defined interest-categories with notices or overlays intended to advise Users that the advertisements are based on Google defined interest-categories, and you may not modify or obscure these labels.

How Personal Information is maintained

cbm does not exchange, sell, barter, trade, or give away your personal information to any other organization.

cbm stores and maintains personal information in strict conformity with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), and we demand the same of our contractors, suppliers and volunteers.

PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

cbm adopts the C.S.A. Model Code as its primary principles for the Collection, Use, Storage and Disclosure of personal information.

cbm applies the principles of the code as follows:

Accountability

cbm accepts full responsibility for the personal information it collects, maintains, and keeps under its control. In order to fulfill this responsibility, cbm has:

a) Designated an official(s) to be responsible for day-to-day care and control of personal information;

b) Procedures in place to handle the receipt of, and response to, complaints and inquiries;

c) A policy of training and keeping staff informed on our policies and practices respecting personal information; and

d) Taken steps to ensure that our donors, supporters, and the public at large have a clear understanding of our policies and procedures respecting personal information.

Identifying Purposes

cbm is committed to openness and transparency regarding its collection and use of personal information. We collect and use personal information for the following purposes:

(i) To establish and maintain donation information

(ii) To keep track of donor preferences

(iii) To keep donors informed of CBM’s work and new opportunities for support

(iv) To establish and maintain contact and mailing lists

(v) To provide sound advice to those interested in our special giving programs

Consent

cbm will ask our donors, supporters, or anyone on our mailing list prior to using their personal information for any purpose other than that for which it was originally collected.

The only exception to the foregoing is if we are required to disclose personal information in order to conform to an obligation imposed by law or statute.

Limiting Collection

cbm restricts the collection of personal information only to that information which is necessary for the limited purposes stated above.

We are committed to collecting personal information only by fair and lawful means.

Limiting Use, Storage and Disclosure

cbm does not use personal information for purposes other than those for which it was originally collected, unless consent was first given by the person from whom the information was received.

Personal information is retained for only as long as it is needed and only for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was originally collected. We have guidelines on record retention times, which are also guided by legislative requirements.

Accuracy

cbm is committed to maintaining accurate, complete and up-to-date personal information as required for the purposes for which we use it.

Safeguards

cbm has in place safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information in our possession. The safeguards include but are not limited to:

  • Security alarm systems.
  • Physical security such as locked offices, locked cabinet storage, restricted access to areas where personal information is stored.
  • Internal control systems such as restricted computer access through password protection, firewalls etc., staff access on a need-to-know basis, confidentiality agreements, and limited access to areas where personal information is stored.
  • Contractual agreements regarding protection and security, equal to or exceeding that provided by cbm, with third party services which we may use from time to time to process personal information.
  • Elimination of personal information no longer needed to meet the purposes for which it was collected. The information is eliminated by means intended to render the material unrecoverable by others.

Openness

cbm makes information about its policies and practices respecting the management of personal information available to all interested parties.

Individual Access

On request we will share the existence, use, and disclosure, if any, of the requesting individual’s personal information. We reserve the right to confirm the identity of the individual seeking access to the information before complying with any access requests. All requests must be in writing.

Access may be denied for reasons stipulated in PIPEDA. We will state the reason(s) for the request being denied, and provide information on any available recourse.

You may challenge the completeness and accuracy of your personal information in our records.

We commit to amending the information as appropriate. Where a challenge is not resolved to the donor’s satisfaction, we will destroy, erase, or make anonymous, that person’s information under our care and control subject to statutory records retention requirements.

Challenging Compliance

cbm has a Privacy Compliance Officer who is responsible for the management of personal information and ensuring compliance with privacy legislation.

The Privacy Compliance Officer will receive and respond to information requests, challenges and complaints.

We will reply to all requests in writing in a timely manner, usually within the 30 days time limit stipulated by PIPEDA. If complaints are found to be justified we will endeavor to take appropriate measures and resolve the matter to the satisfaction of the complainant.

For more information regarding our Privacy & Security, please write to:

cbm Canada
3844 Stouffville Road, PO Box 800,
Stouffville ON L4A 7Z9

Attn: The Privacy Compliance Officer